COVID-19 Status Update

April 16, 2020

Residents, Families and Partners,

 

We wanted to update you on things here at Redmond Heights.  While we know things can always change quickly with this virus, we are happy to report there have been no new positive COVID findings for residents since April 4, 2020.  Our last positive employee finding was on April 7. Read more

Positive COVID-19 Update

April 6, 2020

Residents, Families and Partners,

 

We wanted to update you on things here at Redmond Heights.  In our last update, we let you know that we have multiple confirmed cases of COVID-19.  These confirmed diagnoses have been centered in our memory care unit.  Since that update, we have tested all individuals in memory care.  We have now converted our memory care unit to a COVID-positive unit.  As the unit is separate and distinct from the rest of the building, this allows us to isolate those that have tested positive and have a dedicated caregiver each shift who does not see other residents to better prevent any incidental spread of the virus. Any memory care, assisted living or independent living resident who tests positive and returns to the facility has been and will be moved to this area.

In addition, in accordance with CDC guidance, any resident who leaves the facility, goes off campus (for care, by choice or for any other reason) and later returns to the facility, will be required to quarantine in his/her room for 14 days after return due to their potential exposure outside our community.  Staff entering and exiting their rooms during this isolation period will dispose of all personal protective equipment before entering back into the common areas of the building to care for other residents.

Our staff continue to engage in all CDC and King County Health Department guidelines for infection control in the building.  This includes deferring delivery of cardboard or paper wrapped items or packages (that cannot be disinfected) for 24 hours, so delivery will be delayed by one day.  We are also disinfecting all plastic, metal and glass items before they are delivered to residents.  Therefore, when you deliver any items to your loved ones, please let us know if anything is perishable or needs refrigeration, and please try to have these perishable items in containers that can be disinfected like plastic, metal or glass so we can deliver them immediately.

We are sure no one expected this to last as long as it has, and surely it is difficult to not be able to visit with your loved ones here at Redmond Heights.  Please contact Neomi Castillo at (425) 885-4157 EXT 2210 to arrange a video chat with your loved one.

Our staff continue to monitor all residents for signs and symptoms or any other changes in condition on a regular basis.  Our staff continue to maintain infection control measures in cleaning the building, doing laundry and when interacting with our residents.  

As stated in earlier communications, we will notify residents’ primary health care providers and designated family members of any changes in their loved one’s condition, whether potentially related to COVID-19 or not.

As always, please reach out with questions, concerns, or requests for assistance.  We will continue to keep you updated as additional information becomes available.

 

The Redmond Heights Senior Living Team

 

Numerous residents and employees have tested positive for COVID-19

April 1, 2020

Residents, Families and Partners,

We are writing with a further update regarding COVID-19 and its impact on our community. Despite our focused efforts and our adoption of CDC-recommended infection control practices, COVID-19 continues to affect our residents and staff. Read more